CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 800339

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Tetraethylthiuram Disulfide (CAS No. 97-77-8) from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated July 11, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Tetraethylthiuram Disulfide will be 2930.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: thiuram mono-, di- or tetrasulfides. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This product may be listed in the Toxic Substance Control Act (TSCA) Chemical Substance Inventory, 1985 ed. Accordingly, importation may be subject to regulation under the provisions of the Toxic Substance Control Act (Pub. Law 94-469). Inquiries regarding the applicability of the TSCA may be addressed to the

Environmental Protection Agency 401 M Street, SW Washington, DC 20460 [Telephone (TSCA Hotline): (202) 554-1404]

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport